Privacy Policy

Furnished Property is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy. We hope the following statement outlines clearly how we collect, use and protect the personal information which you provide to us.

Collecting your information

We will only collect information about you with your consent. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect information about you or your email address without your consent.

Information collected for Statistical Purposes

When you look at the web site of Furnished Property, we may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your ISP address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Certain visitors to Furnished Property’s website choose to interact with Furnished Property in ways that require Furnished Property to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Furnished Property gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, Furnished Property collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Furnished Property. Furnished Property collects such personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Furnished Property uses two primary data storage systems to process and retain personal data being RMS and ACT-CRM.  Furnished Property does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. We may need to keep your personal details until up to 7 years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your data will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us.

We acknowledge that you have a right to withdraw your consent to Furnished Property obtaining and using such personally-identifying information with prior notice. Any visitors who hold parental responsibility for a child whose personal information is also provided to Furnished Property, gives the appropriate consent on behalf of that child to allow Furnished Property to gather such personally-identifying information.  We use our best endeavours to ensure your data is handled in a way which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant legislation.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any individual, company or organisation (except as required by law). We do not share email or address information with other businesses or organisations.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Furnished Property discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Furnished Property behalf or to provide services available at Furnished Property websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Furnished Property websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Furnished Property will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Furnished Property discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Furnished Property believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Furnished Property third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of a Furnished Property website and have supplied your email address, Furnished Property may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Furnished Property and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Furnished Property takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Furnished Property uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Furnished Property’s website, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Furnished Property’s website, with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Access to your personal information

We believe you have a right to know about what information organisations have about you. If you wish to access a copy of the personal information about you held by us, please contact us by clicking here or call us on (02) 8669 3678 during business hours.

Links

Furnished Property provides links to websites outside of this site. These linked sites are not under the control of Furnished Property, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies or organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

Security Policy

When purchasing from Furnished Property Group Pty. Ltd. your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre sales@furnishedproperty.com.au Further Information

If you have any particular, unusual or sensitive enquiries with regard to privacy matters, email our Privacy Officer at propertymanager@furnishedproperty.com.au or Telephone (02) 8669 3678.